Official Registration

  You are here: Tuebingen » Paperwork » Immigration Procedures » Official Registration

Every newcomer to Tuebingen – German and foreign citizens alike – who will remain for more than 90 days must register their place of residence with the local authorities within 2 weeks of moving in.

Foreign citizens requiring a long-stay residence permit must first officially register as Tuebingen residents and then apply for the residence permit afterwards.  The office where you register will also deal with your residence permit application (see also Visa and Residence Permit).

Consequences of this official registration (Wohnsitz-Anmeldung) include: you become eligible to receive local council services, can register with gas, water and electricity suppliers, and will be informed of elections in which you are eligible to vote. If you do not yet have a German tax ID number, this will be issued automatically following registration.

A further consequence: the registration form asks about your religion. If you declare membership of one certain larger religious denominations in Germany, the tax office will automatically deduct church tax (Kirchensteuer) from your income (current rate 8%), to pass on to your denomination. For further information, see Practical Advice - Religion, or ask the municipal office staff for help.

After registering, be sure to keep the carbon copy of your address registration (Meldebestätigung). This is an important document that you will need on other occasions.  If you change addresses early on in your stay, be sure to notify the authorities as well as arranging to have your mail forwarded, so important information such as tax numbers is sure to reach you.

Failure to officially register within the 2-week deadline can result in a fine. If you plan to live in guesthouse accommodation for the first few weeks of your stay, you should register using the guesthouse address. See your personal support staff for institute-specific procedures and support.

 

 

Updated 08/03/2017 11:40am

PLEASE NOTE

If you will be staying for longer than three months, you must register within two weeks of arriving!

Changing address or moving away must also be reported to the authorities.